Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice relative to the usage of hello birdie products and services

 

This privacy notice explains the personal data we collect from and about you, either directly or indirectly, and how we use it. The notice also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these choices. It applies to all HELLO BIRDIE products, its HELLO BIRDIE application (« App ») and websites. Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand when you may provide personal data to us and how  HELLO BIRDIE uses personal data provided. By using  HELLO BIRDIE products and services you agree to the use of your personal data as described in this privacy notice.

HELLO BIRDIE has a data protection policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of personal data.

 

TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please send us an email to privacy@hello-birdie.com

HELLO BIRDIE SAS – RCS Paris 828 790 907, having its registered address at 9 passage des marais, 75010 Paris, France, is a data controller for the personal data we collect through the products and services subject to this privacy notice.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information in the following three ways:

* This information will be collected by the third-party account provider and made available to HELLO BIRDIE under its privacy policy. The privacy settings of your Third-Party Account allow you to specify what information we get from these sources.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

The information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to delivering you the scorecard, the gameplan to print, receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

The processing can be necessary for our performance of a contract between you or your organization; and/or for us to pursue our legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company outside HELLO BIRDIE for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the expressed purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. For example, we may ask for your consent for HELLO BIRDIE to provide your shot data from a specific golf course you visit and your contact details to third-party sponsor(s) of the specific golf course, if any, in order for the sponsor(s) to provide you with offers for golf related equipment, services, apparel and travel options. Notwithstanding the above, your name and performance in specific events/tournaments may be made available to HELLO BIRDIE’s partners and the public (via leaderboards and similar) in connection with any competition organized by HELLO BIRDIE or involving use of HELLO BIRDIE services.

We only share information with partners and suppliers if we are satisfied that they have sufficient measures in place to protect your information and only after having necessary privacy notices and/or data processing agreements in place.

 

DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRY AND SAFEGUARDS

Your personal data may be stored and processed on secure on OVH servers or other well-known cloud service providers selected to be compliant to the 2016/679 EU regulation – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

RETENTION PERIODS

We define your Last Activity of using our Services by either the end of a chargeable license or your last login activity to our Services. Provided that limited information may be retained after such date, if required by applicable law, we will make anonymous all your personal data 36 months after your Last Activity.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the applicable data protection laws, including the following rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or wish to make a complaint, comment or compliment about HELLO BIRDIE’s processing of your personal information, please forward it to e-mail  privacy@hello-birdie.com

If you are still dissatisfied, you may contact the French supervisory authority on www.cnil.fr

 

CHANGES

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version hereof on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others.

Dernière mise à jour: 03/08/2018